The nasty giant swept over Germany – the log – snow masses! Tram derailed! Accident drama!


Berlin – Tief Tristan shows parts of Germany with loads of snow, freezing rain and minus temperatures what winter is!

Squalls with speeds of 100 kilometers per hour, up to 27 centimeters of snow and temperatures down to minus 8 degrees.

TWO PEOPLE DIE.

The Snow Sunday Log

► At 3.44 a.m. the emergency management in Bremen is alerted: On the container ship “Santa Clara” a female seaman (24) went overboard during a strong storm. She plunges into the icy floods and is missing!

► A man dies in an accident: In Duisburg (North Rhine-Westphalia) a Toyota driver (66) comes off the road at around 12 noon in the snow. He flies into the Dickelsbach, dies in the ice-cold water.

Tristan paralyzed half of Germany

► Hagen, 5 a.m .: A tent from the Verona Circus collapses under masses of snow. Tatjana Trenkler: “12 animals were locked in, but not injured.” The fire brigade freed camels, ponies and llamas.

► Münster, 5.38 a.m. The NRW police report: The clearance vehicles are having problems and ask everyone to stay at home.

► Berlin, 6:14 am Deutsche Bahn publishes on Twitter: “Due to storms, rail traffic is impaired in large parts of the country.” There are outages throughout Germany throughout the day.

► Gütersloh, 6.30 a.m. A geriatric nurse (39) gets stuck in a Fiat in the snow that is over 20 centimeters high. Three men offer to help – and steal the car! Nursing head Waltraut Karp (61): “The patients need us.” The Fiat is seized shortly afterwards.

► Bad Driburg, 6.35 a.m. On the way to work, Samed M. (59) slides his car into a ditch. Ironically on his birthday! “I drove very slowly,” he tells BILD. It is difficult to recover the car because of the slipperiness, so the police drive it to work.

► Leipzig, 7 a.m. The trains stand still at Leipzig Central Station. Daniela (19) is stuck. The young woman wanted to go to Chemnitz and will spend the night in the hotel.

► Wuppertal, 7.30 a.m. Icy busbars! Six passengers and the driver are suddenly stuck in the suspension railway. You will be freed by the fire brigade with a turntable ladder. The operation is completely stopped for the day.



The fire brigade takes the driver and six passengers out of the stuck suspension railway with a turntable ladderPhoto: Christoph Petersen / dpa

► Wangerooge, 9:12 a.m. Ferry traffic to the East Frisian Islands has ceased. Northeast winds cause flooding.


The A2 is completely snowed in.  Cars slide, the clearance vehicles have problems

The A2 is completely snowed in. Cars slide, the clearance vehicles have problemsPhoto: INA FASSBENDER / AFP

► Münster, 9.40 a.m. Nothing goes on the streets anymore! Even a police car gets stuck in the snow. There is more than half a meter of snow here. Residents pull out the patrol.

► Hamburg, 10:27 a.m. Luck in misery! A baby carriage with twins has been blown into a pond by a strong wind. When the boy’s head (22 months) gets under water, the mother pulls the child out of the pond. A neighbor saved the brother. The twins remain unharmed.

►Dernbach, 11.00 a.m. The freezing rain has overturned several trees on Autobahn 48 near the Dernbach triangle (Rhineland-Palatinate). The motorway is closed for several hours for safety reasons.

► Emden, 11.11 a.m. storm in the north! A tree falls on two cars on the island of Borkum. In Leer, parts of the roof of a fashion house threaten to fall onto the street – the street will be blocked.

► Halle, 12.17 p.m. A tram derailed on Reileck due to iced switches. All tram traffic collapses.


A tram has derailed at the Reileck.  Fortunately, nobody gets hurt

A tram has derailed at the Reileck. Fortunately, nobody gets hurtPhoto: TVHalle / Twitter

► Bielefeld, 12.47 p.m. No ball rolls! Because of the onset of winter, the Bundesliga game Bielefeld against Bremen is canceled. The DFL: “The place in the arena is not playable.”

► Cologne, 2:13 p.m. Power failure in several parts of the city. Technicians move out.

► Bremen, 2.40 p.m., helpers from the Technical Relief Organization (THW) are out. They block the A 7 motorway exit at the Bockenem junction towards the north. Twelve THW workers are on duty. The motorway is no longer passable.


Rainer Engelke from the technical relief organization THW is stuck in a high snowdrift at the closed access to the A7 motorway

Rainer Engelke from the technical relief organization THW is stuck in a high snowdrift at the closed access to the A7 motorway Photo: Julian Stratenschulte / dpa

► Schierke (Harz), 3 p.m. The mountain rescue service ends its shift. From 10.30 a.m. Hannes and Sebastian drove through the Harz Mountains on their snowmobiles and looked for people in need on hiking trails. Hannes to BILD: “Fortunately, most of the people were careful and stayed at home. Only a few hikers were out with good equipment and came home safely. “

► Braunschweig, 4:00 p.m. Heavy snowfalls have made Autobahn 7 impassable to the north. A truck breaks down. The route is blocked by the police from Salzgitter.

► Berlin, 4.30 p.m .: 40 special vehicles are in action against snow and ice on the grounds of the BER airport. There are delays.

► Cologne, 4:50 p.m .: Deutsche Bahn is largely suspending local transport in NRW.


Yves Stahl goes on cross-country skis to buy bread rolls

Yves Stahl goes on cross-country skis to buy bread rollsPhoto: Ralf Meier BILD

Berlin, 7:18 p.m.: Night is falling. It will be particularly dangerous for the homeless. You are threatened with cold death. Nama Idrees (42) is a volunteer street worker. He advises: “If you want to help, speak to people. Ask how they are doing. A chat and hot tea help most homeless people a lot. ”In an emergency, dial 112.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *