César 2021: Emmanuel Mouret, Albert Dupontel and François Ozon favorites



Lights Prize of the foreign press, the sentimental comedy of Emmanuel Mouret, The things we say, the things we do, comes at the top of the nominations unveiled Wednesday, February 10 by the Academy of Arts and Techniques of Cinema. This institution, deeply renewed following the crisis that rocked it last year, decided to maintain the ceremony at all costs despite a context made difficult by the Covid-19 epidemic and rooms now closed for more than 100 days.

→ READ. Cinema: Caesars in search of renewal

Chaired by actor Roschdy Zem and hosted by Marina Foïs, it will be held on March 12 at the Olympia, with or without an audience depending on the health situation, and will be broadcast as usual on Canal +. In addition to Emmanuel Mouret’s film, 13 nominations, Goodbye idiots by Albert Dupontel and Summer 85 by François Ozon are doing well with 12 nominations, followed byAntoinette in the Cévennes, the comedy by Caroline Vignal with Laure Calamy (8 nominations) and the documentary by Sébastien Lifshitz, Teenage girls (6 nominations).

The full list of nominations for the 2021 César

Best film

Goodbye idiots by Albert Dupontel

Adolescents, by Sébastien Lifshitz

Antoinette in the Cévennes, by Caroline Vignal

The things we say, the things we do, by Emmanuel Mouret

Summer 85, by François Ozon

Best achievement

Albert Dupontel for Goodbye idiots

Maïwenn for DNA

Sébastien Lifshitz for Teenage girls

Emmanuel Mouret for The things we say, the things we do

François Ozon for Summer 85

Best actress

Laure Calamy in Antoinette in the Cévennes

Martine Chevallier in Of them

Virginie Efira in Goodbye idiots

Camellia Jordana in The things we say, the things we do

Barbara Sukowa in Of them

Best actor

Sami Bouajila in A son

Jonathan Cohen in Huge

Albert Dupontel in Goodbye idiots

Niels Schneider in The things we say, the things we do

Lambert Wilson in De Gaulle

Best Supporting Actress

Fanny Ardant in DNA

Valeria Bruni Tedeschi in Summer 85

Emilie Dequenne in The things we say, the things we do

Noémie Lvovsky in The Good Wife

Yolande Moreau in The Good Wife

Best Supporting Actor

Edouard Baer in The Good Wife

Louis Garrel in DNA

Benjamin Lavernhe in Antoinette in the Cévennes

Vincent Macaigne in The things we say, the things we do

Nicolas Married in Goodbye idiots

Best first film

Of them, by Filippo Meneghetti

Rag boy, by Nicolas Maury

Cute, by Maïmouna Doucouré

Simply black, by Jean-Pascal Zadi and John Wax

A Divan in Tunis, by Manele Labidi

Most promising Actress

Mélissa Guers in The Girl with the Bracelet

India Hair in Fishsexe

Julia Piaton in The things we say, the things we do

Camille Rutherford in Felicità

Fathia Youssouf in Cute

Best male hope

Guang Huo in Night came

Félix Lefebvre in Summer 85

Benjamin Voisin in Summer 85

Alexandre Wetter in Miss

Jean-Pascal Zadi in Simply black

Best Original Screenplay

Albert Dupontel for Goodbye idiots

Caroline Vignal for Antoinette in the Cévennes

Emmanuel Mouret for The things we say, the things we do

Filippo Meneghetti, Malysone Bovorasmy for Of them

Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern for Clear history

Best adaptation

Olivier Assayas for Cuban Network

Hannelore Cayre, Jean-Paul Salomé for The mum

François Ozon for Summer 85

Stéphane Demoustier for The girl with the bracelet

Éric Barbier for Little country

Best scenery

Carlos Conti for Goodbye idiots

Thierry François for The good wife

David Faivre for The things we say, the things we do

Nicolas de Boiscuillé for De Gaulle

Benoît Barouh for Summer 85

Best costumes

Mimi Lempicka for Goodbye idiots

Madeline Fontaine for The good wife

Hélène Davoudian for The things we say, the things we do

Anaïs Romand, Sergio Ballo for De Gaulle

Pascaline Chavanne for Summer 85

Best photography

Alexis Kavyrchine for Goodbye idiots

Antoine Parouty, Paul Guilhaume for Teenage girls

Simon Beaufils for Antoinette in the Cévennes

Laurent Desmet for The things we say, the things we do

Hichame Alaouié for Summer 85

Best Editing

Christophe Pinel for Goodbye idiots

Tina Baz for Teenage girls

Annette Dutertre for Antoinette in the Cévennes

Martial Salomon for The things we say, the things we do

Laure Gardette for Summer 85

Best sound

Jean Minondo, Gurwal Coïc-Gallas, Cyril Holtz for Goodbye idiots

Yolande Decarsin, Jeanne Delplancq, Fanny Martin, Olivier Goinard for Teenage girls

Guillaume Valeix, Fred Demolder, Jean-Paul Hurier for Antoinette in the Cévennes

Maxime Gavaudan, François Mereu, Jean-Paul Hurier for The things we say, the things we do

Brigitte Taillandier, Julien Roig, Jean-Paul Hurier for Summer 85

Best Original Music

Christophe Julien for Goodbye idiots

Stephen Warbreck for DNA

Mateï Bratescot for Antoinette in the Cévennes

Jean-Benoît Dunckel for Summer 85

Rone for At night

Best animated film

Calamity, a childhood of Martha Jane Cannary, by Rémi Chayé

Josep, from Aurel

Little vampire, by Joann Sfar

Best animated short

Bach-Hông, by Elsa Duhamel

Bear hour, Agnès Patron

Choum’s odyssey, by Julien Bisaro

The head in the nettles, by Paul Cabon

Best Documentary Film

Teenage girls, by Sébastien Lifshitz

The tie, Étienne Chaillou and Mathias Théry

Cyrille farmer, 30 years old, 20 cows, milk, butter, debts, by Rodolphe Marconi

Story of a look, by Mariana Otero

A country that stands wise, by David Dufresne

Best Foreign Film

1917, by Sam Mendes

The communion, by Jan Komasa

Dark waters, by Todd Haynes

Drunk, by Thomas Vinterberg

Eva in August, by Jonas Trueba

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *